Ebony Rattle is a live sound engineer  based in Melbourne, Australia. 

VARIOUS HIGHLIGHTS

As Front of House / Monitors Engineer:

MUSIC FESTIVALS: 

2019 - Fairgrounds Festival, Berry NSW, Aus - The Buoys, 100 FOH

2019 - Bigsound Music Conference, Brisbane, Aus - FOH (100, The Buoys, Johnny Hunter, Pinch Points)

2019 - Fuji Rock Festival, Niigata Prefecture, Japan - Agatha FOH
2019 - Unicorns The Festival, Melbourne, Aus - FOH/Systems Engineer
2018 - Meredith Music Festival, Meredith, Aus - Shrimpwitch MONS

TOURS:


2019 - DZ Deathrays Australian Tour (The Buoys + VOIID (support acts) FOH)

 

BANDS:

 

I have been mixing front of house and monitors for bands for over five years. Current and past clients include:

100, Agatha (Japan), Ali Barter, Backtrack (USA), Bananagun, Bec Sandridge, Blind Girls, Body Type, The Buoys, Cousin Tony's Brand New Firebird, DRMNGNOW, Diploid, Face Face, Francesca Gonzalez, Friendships, Girlschool (UK), Golden Vessel, Hannah Kate, Huntly, Johnny Hunter, Kirkis, Moaning Lisa, MANE, Pillow Pro, Pinch Points, The Pinheads, Pist Idiots, Porpoise Spit, Rat!Hammock, Miss Blanks, Racerage, Romy Vager/RVG, Ruby Gill, Sarah Mary Chadwick, School Damage, Scott & Charlene’s Wedding, Shrimpwitch, SPOD, Struggle Session (China), Summer Flake, VOIID.

+ countless local bands working as a freelance sound engineer at most venues in Melbourne; including the Corner Hotel, The Croxton, Stay Gold, Grace Darling, The Gasometer, The Curtin, The Tote, The Old Bar.

As Floor Sound / Backline Technician:

MUSIC FESTIVALS:

 

2019 - Supersense Music Festival, Melbourne, Aus (Floor Sound)

2017 - Supersense Music Festival, Melbourne, Aus (Backline/Floor Sound)
2017 - AsiaPopFest, Melbourne (Backline)

ARTISTS:

 

Adam Hills, Acid Mothers Temple, Archie Roach, Anthony Callea, Björn Again, Count Basie Orchestra, Emma Donovan, Goran Bregovic, Hannah Gadsby, Hooked On Classics, Lisa Ono, Marina Prior, Nils Frahm, Normie Rowe, Oliver Coates, Patti Smith, Philip Glass Ensemble, Rhonda Burchmore, Spiritualized, The The, Tiddas + others.

Theatrical Highlights:

2019/20 - The Choir Of Man - Radio Microphone Technician

OPERA AUSTRALIA: 

2019 - Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story - Head Radio Microphone Technician
2017 - The Merry Widow - Swing Radio Microphone Technician

THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET:

2018 - Verve (Constant Variants, Aurum, Filigree and Shadow) - Floor Sound / Backline Technician
2018 - The Merry Widow - Floor Sound Technician
2017 - Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland - Floor Sound Technician

MELBOURNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA:

2019 - Home Alone in Concert - Floor Sound Technician

2019 - Casino Royale in Concert - Floor Sound Technician
2018 - Studio Ghibli in Concert - Floor Sound Technician

2017 - Voyage In Time - Floor Sound Technician
2017 - There Will Be Blood - Floor Sound Technician
2017 - MSO: Classics - Floor Sound Technician

MELBOURNE THEATRE COMPANY:

2018 - An Ideal Husband - Swing Radio Microphone Technician
2017 - Noises Off (MTC/QTC) - Swing Radio Microphone Technician

AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA:

2017 - Mountain - Floor Sound Technician

GORDON FROST ORGANISATION:

2017/18 - Dream Lover: The Bobby Darin Musical - Swing Radio Microphone Technician

MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL:

 

2019 - The Nico Project - Radio Microphone Technician
2018 - WATT - Sound Technician
2018 - Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre) - Venue Technician
2017 - Taylor Mac: Inauguration - Floor Sound Technician
2017 - Tree Of Codes (Company Wayne McGregor) - Floor Sound Technician

Sound Design:

2019 - BLITZ, Melbourne Fringe Festival - Director / Sound Designer, Alex Theatre St. Kilda, VIC